| Deal desk snapshot: Rivian is currently offering a $3,000 lease contribution on select new 2026 R1S and R1T configurations, with example 36-month leases starting at $1,149 per month for an eligible R1T. A separate $500 R1 sales-event discount runs through August 9, 2026 and can be combined with current offers when the order and delivery requirements are met. |
Rivian lease deals can look simple at first glance: choose an R1T or R1S, find a monthly payment, and decide whether it fits the budget. In practice, the monthly payment tells only part of the story. The amount due at signing, mileage allowance, acquisition fee, end-of-lease charges, configuration eligibility, taxes, and the timing of a promotional credit can change the real cost by thousands of dollars.
That matters even more in 2026. The federal clean-vehicle tax credits that once helped make many EV leases unusually aggressive are no longer available for vehicles acquired after September 30, 2025. Rivian can still create its own manufacturer incentives, but shoppers now need to judge each lease on the actual contract math rather than assuming a federal credit is buried in the payment.
Key Takeaways
- As of August 8, 2026, Rivian offers a $3,000 lease contribution on new 2026 R1T and R1S Tri Max models and Dual Large models with the Performance Upgrade that meet the offer rules.
- Rivian’s August examples use 36 months and 30,000 total miles, or 10,000 miles per year, and require several thousand dollars due at signing.
- The advertised $1,149 monthly R1T example works out to about $1,285 per month before taxes when its stated drive-off amount is spread across the full 36-month term.
- An additional $500 discount applies to new R1 orders placed August 5 through August 9, 2026, with delivery by September 30, and Rivian says it can stack with current offers.
- A lease can make sense for drivers who want to limit long-term EV resale-value risk, but high-mileage drivers and long-term owners should compare financing carefully.
What Are the Best Rivian Lease Deals Right Now?
Rivian’s current national promotion is configuration-specific rather than a blanket low-payment offer. The $3,000 contribution applies toward the amount due at signing on qualifying 24- or 36-month leases. The examples below are Rivian’s own August 2026 illustrations for very well-qualified lessees and exclude taxes, title, registration, and lessor documentation fees.
| Configuration | Vehicle price | Monthly | Due at signing | Lease credit | Effective/mo.* |
| R1T Dual Large + Performance | $84,990 | $1,149 | $6,044 | $3,000 | ~$1,285 |
| R1S Dual Large + Performance | $88,990 | $1,159 | $6,054 | $3,000 | ~$1,295 |
| R1T Tri Max | $100,990 | $1,559 | $6,454 | $3,000 | ~$1,695 |
| R1S Tri Max | $106,990 | $1,599 | $6,494 | $3,000 | ~$1,735 |
*Effective monthly cost is an editorial calculation: stated amount due at signing plus 35 remaining monthly payments, divided by 36. It excludes taxes, registration, title and other location-specific charges.
For the live eligibility language and changing inventory, check Rivian’s current offers page. Promotions can change before the stated expiration date and may depend on ZIP code, credit approval, and available vehicles.
Why Is the “Effective Monthly” Number Higher?
Because Rivian’s advertised examples require money up front. The August examples say the amount due at signing includes a $4,000 capitalized-cost reduction, the first monthly payment, an $895 acquisition fee, and a $500 deposit. The $3,000 Rivian contribution is already reflected in the stated drive-off amount for eligible models.
Take the R1T Dual Large with Performance Upgrade. Its headline payment is $1,149 a month, but the example also requires $6,044 at signing. Since the first monthly payment is part of that amount, the remaining 35 payments total $40,215. Add the $6,044 drive-off amount and the pre-tax lease cash outlay is about $46,259 over 36 months. Spread evenly, that is about $1,285 per month.
This is the number that makes cross-shopping easier. A competing EV with a $1,250 payment and very little due up front may actually cost less over three years than a Rivian advertised at $1,149 with several thousand dollars due on day one.
Is the Extra $500 August Rivian Discount Worth Chasing?
For a shopper already ready to order, yes, because the August sales-event discount is simple and unusually stackable. Rivian says any new R1S or R1T ordered from August 5 through August 9, 2026 can receive a $500 reduction to the vehicle price, provided delivery is completed by September 30. The company also states that this discount can be combined with current offers.
The important limitation is timing. A $500 discount should not push someone into the wrong configuration or a lease with mileage that does not fit their driving. On a vehicle priced around $85,000 to $107,000, the larger decision is still the lease structure, not the $500 event credit. If the chosen R1 already qualifies for the $3,000 lease contribution, however, stacking both incentives can improve the deal.
What Changed From July to August 2026?
July’s broad 36-month lease campaign showed lower-power and non-performance configurations too, including R1T and R1S Dual Large examples at $1,179 and $1,189 per month. Those examples generally required more than $9,000 at signing. The July campaign is closed.
August is narrower but more targeted. Rivian’s current $3,000 contribution covers the Dual Large with Performance Upgrade and Tri Max examples, and the published payments on those qualifying examples are lower than the comparable July examples. For instance, Rivian showed the R1T Dual Large Performance at $1,199 in July and $1,149 in August, while the R1S version moved from $1,209 to $1,159. The drive-off amount is also slightly lower in the August examples.
That does not mean every August Rivian is cheaper. Inventory, option packages, money factor, residual value, state taxes, and credit tier can all change the quote. The useful takeaway is that Rivian deals are moving month to month, so an old screenshot or forum payment is not a reliable benchmark.
Does a Rivian Lease Still Get a $7,500 Federal EV Credit in 2026?
No new 2026 lease should be evaluated on the assumption that the old federal clean-vehicle leasing credit is still available. The IRS states that the Qualified Commercial Clean Vehicle Credit is not available for vehicles acquired after September 30, 2025. That provision had previously allowed lessors to claim a commercial clean-vehicle credit and sometimes pass some or all of the value into a lease.
The current rule is explained by the IRS Commercial Clean Vehicle Credit guidance. State, local, utility, employer, or membership incentives may still exist, but they are separate from the terminated federal credit and should be verified for the lessee’s location.
R1T or R1S: Which Lease Looks Better?
If the decision is purely financial, the R1T currently has the edge in Rivian’s published examples. The eligible Dual Large Performance truck is $10 per month lower than the comparable R1S and has $10 less due at signing. The Tri Max truck is $40 per month lower than the Tri Max SUV and requires $40 less up front.
The better lease, however, depends on how the vehicle will be used. The R1S adds three-row SUV practicality and enclosed cargo space, while the R1T offers a pickup bed and Gear Tunnel. Paying a little more for the R1S can be rational for a family that needs the cabin layout. Choosing the R1T simply because its monthly payment is lower makes little sense if the buyer really needs SUV seating.
What About Rivian R2 Lease Deals?
R2 deliveries are underway in 2026, but Rivian’s current public offers hub is still centered on R1S and R1T promotions. That means shoppers should not assume an R2 lease advertised elsewhere uses the same $3,000 contribution or the same 36-month structure. R2 pricing and availability are still evolving as the model ramps up.
For a current R2, the safest comparison is a fresh quote from Rivian’s configurator matched against the total cash cost of an R1 lease. A lower vehicle price does not automatically create a lower lease if the residual value, money factor, upfront costs, or inventory support are less favorable.
How Much Mileage Do Rivian Lease Deals Include?
Rivian’s August examples are based on 30,000 total miles over 36 months, which works out to 10,000 miles per year. The offer terms list an excess-mileage charge of 30 cents per mile. A driver who exceeds the allowance by 5,000 miles could therefore face about $1,500 in mileage charges at lease end, before any wear charges or other fees.
This makes a low-mileage lease risky for commuters who routinely drive 12,000 to 15,000 miles per year. If Rivian offers a higher mileage allowance on a personalized quote, compare the extra monthly cost with the potential excess-mileage bill. Buying may be simpler for drivers who expect very high or unpredictable mileage.
Which Lease Fees Should You Check Before Signing?
Rivian’s published August examples identify several costs that deserve attention. Use them as a checklist when reviewing the actual lease worksheet:
- $895 acquisition fee in the example lease structure.
- $495 disposition fee at the end of the lease.
- 30 cents per mile for mileage above the contracted allowance.
- Possible charges for excess vehicle wear.
- Taxes, title, license, registration, and lessor documentation fees that are not included in the headline examples.
- A security deposit may be required if the lessee does not qualify for the waiver.
- Insurance requirements and the contract’s treatment of a total loss or early termination.
Should You Put a Large Down Payment on a Rivian Lease?
A large capitalized-cost reduction can make the monthly payment look more attractive, but it does not make the vehicle cheaper by the same amount in every scenario. It simply prepays part of the lease. Many shoppers prefer to minimize optional cash down and keep more money liquid, especially because a vehicle that is stolen or totaled early in the lease can complicate recovery of upfront money.
Ask Rivian for a version of the quote with the lowest allowed capitalized-cost reduction and compare total out-of-pocket cost. Do not confuse “zero down” with “zero due at signing.” The first payment, acquisition fee, taxes, and registration can still be required even when no optional down payment is made.
How Do You Know If a Rivian Lease Is Actually a Good Deal?
Use a six-line deal sheet. It is more useful than comparing monthly payments alone:
- Selling price: Start with the actual agreed vehicle price after manufacturer discounts.
- Incentives: List every Rivian contribution or stackable discount separately.
- Drive-off cash: Separate the first payment and unavoidable fees from any optional cap-cost reduction.
- Term and mileage: Make sure competing quotes use the same number of months and annual miles.
- Full-term cash cost: Add the drive-off amount and every remaining monthly payment, then include any known fees.
- End-of-lease exposure: Consider mileage, tires, damage, disposition fee, and whether the contract offers a practical buyout path.
This approach aligns with the practical guidance in Car and Driver’s Rivian lease-deals guide, which emphasizes total lease cost, money due at signing, mileage limits, and itemized fees rather than the advertised payment alone.
When Does Leasing a Rivian Make More Sense Than Buying?
Leasing can be attractive when the buyer wants a new EV for two or three years and does not want to absorb all of the uncertainty around long-term resale value, battery technology changes, or future model updates. It can also work for drivers with predictable annual mileage who value staying within the factory-warranty period.
Buying becomes more compelling when the vehicle will be kept for many years, driven heavily, modified, or used in ways that could create lease-end wear charges. Financing should also be compared whenever Rivian runs subsidized APR offers. A strong low-APR purchase program can be more competitive than a lease even when the lease payment initially looks smaller.
A Simple 2026 Rivian Lease Decision Rule
| Your situation | Leasing tends to fit | Buying tends to fit |
| Ownership horizon | 2 to 3 years | 5+ years |
| Annual mileage | Predictable and near allowance | High or unpredictable |
| EV depreciation risk | Want to transfer much of it to lessor | Comfortable owning through market swings |
| Customization | Little or none | Want full freedom |
| Priority | Newest vehicle and warranty coverage | Long-term cost and eventual payment-free ownership |
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I lease a Rivian with no money down?
A personalized quote may allow a lower capitalized-cost reduction, but “no money down” does not necessarily mean nothing is due at signing. First payment, acquisition fee, registration, taxes, and other required charges may still apply.
Are Rivian lease deals available in every state?
No. Rivian’s current offer terms list participating states and note limited availability. Eligibility can change, so enter your ZIP code and verify the offer before placing an order.
Can Rivian lease incentives be combined?
Sometimes. Rivian explicitly says the August 5 to August 9, 2026 $500 sales-event discount can be combined with current offers. Other promotions can have different stacking rules.
What credit score is required for the advertised Rivian payment?
Rivian describes its national examples as offers for very well-qualified lessees. It does not publish one universal score that guarantees the advertised terms. The approved money factor and payment depend on the lender’s credit decision.
Is $1,149 per month really the cheapest current R1 lease?
It is the lowest monthly payment among the four August examples on Rivian’s $3,000 contribution page. It should not be treated as the cheapest possible quote in every ZIP code or inventory situation, and its true pre-tax average cost is higher once the stated amount due at signing is included.
Will Rivian lease deals get better later in 2026?
They might, but there is no reliable way to guarantee it. Rivian changed its offers between July and August, and incentives often move with inventory and sales targets. A shopper should compare the deal available now with the cost of waiting rather than assuming a larger future discount.
Bottom Line: Are Rivian Lease Deals Good in August 2026?
The current Rivian lease deals are meaningful, but they are not bargain leases in the old EV-credit sense. The most attractive public offer is the $3,000 contribution on selected 2026 R1T and R1S configurations, especially the Dual Large models with the Performance Upgrade. The temporary $500 August sales-event discount can make those leases a little stronger for shoppers ordering by August 9.
Still, the best way to judge a Rivian lease is to ignore the headline payment for a moment. Convert the drive-off amount into a full-term cost, confirm 10,000 miles per year is enough, account for the $895 acquisition fee and $495 disposition fee, and compare the result with Rivian’s current finance incentives. For the right low-to-moderate-mileage driver who wants a premium EV for three years, leasing can make sense. For a high-mileage driver or someone who plans to keep the vehicle long term, buying deserves a close look.


